The Little Demon
The Little Demon by Fyodor Sologub is available here as the complete text, split into 1586 reading sections of 5 sentences, each with audio and tap-to-define vocabulary.
The Little Demon by Fyodor Sologub. Complete source text from Project Gutenberg eBook #48912.
Course Syllabus
This syllabus gives direct access to every published chapter and its complete sequence of five-line English readings.
The Little Demon
Select a chapter to continue in the Cinema Lecture Hall with line-by-line English learning.
0 of 1573 original contextual illustrations are live; remaining readings use the book cover while their artwork is reviewed.
- Chapter I
- Chapter II
- Chapter III
- Chapter IV
- Chapter V
- Chapter VI
- Chapter VII
- Chapter VIII
- Chapter IX
- Chapter X
- Chapter XI
- Chapter XII
- Chapter XIII
- Chapter XIV
- Chapter XV
- Chapter XVI
- Chapter XVII
- Chapter XVIII
- Chapter XIX
- Chapter XX
- Chapter XXI
- Chapter XXII
- Chapter XXIII
- Chapter XXIV
- Chapter XXV
- Chapter XXVI
- Chapter XXVII
- Chapter XXVIII
- Chapter XXIX
- Chapter XXX
- Chapter XXXI
- Chapter XXXII
- Chapter XXXIII
This edition of The Little Demon by Fyodor Sologub carries the complete text of Project Gutenberg eBook #48912, divided into 33 chapters and 1586 reading sections of 5 sentences each. Every sentence of the source is kept, and each chapter records which sentences cover which part of the story. Any word can be tapped for its pronunciation and dictionary entry.
Where can I read The Little Demon in full?
The complete text of The Little Demon is here, taken from Project Gutenberg eBook #48912 and divided into 1586 sections.
This page carries the whole of The Little Demon by Fyodor Sologub, not an abridgement or a summary. The text comes from Project Gutenberg eBook #48912, with the Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence removed so that only the work itself remains. It runs to 7928 sentences across 33 chapters. Each chapter stores a record of which sentences cover which part of the work, so nothing is quietly dropped between the source edition and the page you read.
How is The Little Demon divided for reading?
The Little Demon is presented in 33 chapters, each split into sections of 5 sentences for steady reading.
Rather than presenting The Little Demon as unbroken pages, the text is grouped into 1586 sections of 5 sentences each. A section is short enough to hold in mind at once, which suits a reader working in a second language or returning to a long work in short sittings. The sections are gathered into 33 chapters.
Can I hear The Little Demon read aloud?
Yes. Every sentence and every individual word of The Little Demon can be played aloud, and each word shows its dictionary entry.
Every sentence of The Little Demon can be played aloud, and so can any single word within it. Tapping a word plays it on its own and opens its dictionary entry, with the pronunciation shown in IPA alongside the part of speech and meaning. The reading voice uses United States English. This matters most for a work of this period, where a reader meets vocabulary and turns of phrase that are no longer in daily use and cannot be guessed reliably from spelling alone.
Questions about reading The Little Demon
Common questions about reading The Little Demon by Fyodor Sologub on this page, its source edition and its audio.
Is this the complete text of The Little Demon?
Yes. All 7928 sentences of Project Gutenberg eBook #48912 are kept, with a record of which sentences cover which part.
Which edition of The Little Demon is used?
Project Gutenberg eBook #48912, unabridged. The Project Gutenberg header, footer and licence are removed.
How long does The Little Demon take to read?
About 600 minutes of reading across 1586 sections of 5 sentences each, at an unhurried pace.
How to read The Little Demon section by section
How to work through The Little Demon section by section, using the audio and the tap-to-define vocabulary.
-
Open a chapter
Choose one of the 33 chapters of The Little Demon to begin.
-
Read one section
Each section holds 5 sentences; read it once through.
-
Listen and tap
Play the section aloud, then tap any unfamiliar word for its entry.
Vocabulary met early in The Little Demon
Words and structures a reader meets early in The Little Demon, each tappable for pronunciation and meaning.
- Little
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Little Demon; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Demon
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Little Demon; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Successful
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Little Demon; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.
- Almost
- A word that appears in the opening chapter of The Little Demon; the reader can tap it to hear it and see its dictionary entry.